Sunday, December 21, 2008

V/A - Cause That's The Way You Like It Baby CD




Back a few years ago when I had my distro I ended up buying the remaining stock from another out of NJ. And I ended up with about 7 copies of this. I sold a few and decided to actually open one up and check it out for myself. This has a lot of good stuff on it. I'm a huge fan of I Farm so I had to add this to my collection. Mostly punk rock, but has a few pop punk tracks as well. If you like this, I think I still have 2 sealed copies for sale or trade

PRESSING INFO: Released back in 1996 on Crap Records. CRAP001. Their first release.

TRACK LISTING:
1. I Farm - She's Over You (Ithaca, NY)
2. I Farm - Girl I'm Gonna Marry
3. I Farm - Shotdown
4. I Farm - Summer of '69 (Bryan Adams)
5. Six-o-Seven - Anyway (Binghamton, NY)
6. Six-o-Seven - Clueless
7. Smak - Frown (Ithaca, NY)
8. Smak - Wreck
9. End of One - True (Woodmere, NY)
10. End of One - Eclipse
11. Nerd - Dammit, This is the Last Time I'm Gonna Show You (Ithaca, NY)
12. Nerd - Welcome Home Race Fans
13. Nerd - Habit
14. Secret Sqrrrl - Play it Off (Ithaca, NY)
15. Secret Sqrrrl - TV Boy
16. Buglite - Woodchuck (Brookhaven, PA)
17. Thirsty - Girl I Think I Like (Berkeley Hts, NJ)
18. Thirsty - I See You
19. Thirsty - Thirsty

http://rapidshare.com/files/175538521/Cause_That_s_the_Way_You_Like_It__Baby.zip

5 comments:

veganboyjosh said...

hey, is this blog still active?

can you update the download link to this cd? been looking for it for ages...dunno why/when i ever got rid of it. it's sooooo good.

Posi Jeff The Record Guy said...

yea its still active. during the spring and summer months I slow down due to being an outdoors person. So I dont get on the computer all that much. Ill upload this tomorrow sometime for ya!

boss said...

i am from ithaca ny...can you reup this? i used to go see these bands waaaayyyy back in the day

Anonymous said...

Hey could your re-upload this link or email it to me please? I run a blog called parlorcitypunk.tumblr.com and I'd love to reblog this. Thanks so much!

paustinprice@gmail.com

Phillip Price said...

^ That's me, logged in. I'm from the Ithaca/Binghamton area + a HUGE I Farm fan. You have the only copy of this I've seen on the internet. Please come through!